Check these little guys out…

Elaeagnus: Glen St. Mary
Latin Name: elaeagnus pungens ‘Glen St. Mary’

Common Name: Thorny Olive

Click Here to Order

 

_____________________________________________
The Basics
This fast-growing, hardy evergreen shrub densely spreads producing fragrant blooms with red fall fruit.  Its spineless branches have olive green foliage with hints of silver reaching 6-8  feet(8 feet wide).  Best performs as a specimen and in masses to form a wind break, hedge, or screen.

The Needs
Amount of Sunlight: Full sun to partial shade
Amount of Water: Water regularly; more frequent watering in extreme Heat; Drought tolerant
Soil Conditions: Prefers dry, well-drained soil with high organic matter content
Cold Hardiness Zone: 6-9

The Care
This low-maintenance evergreen needs a regular water schedule to ensure the growth of a mature root system.  The first year of growth requires watering weekly.  After the mature root system is established, watering is needed occasionally, except during a drought, watering is needed regularly.  Shear annually to maintain desired shape.

LSI - elaeagnus pungens ‘Glen St. Mary’ 2-15-14
Advertisements